Updated Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of More to Life

This privacy policy covers this website and all sites (together, the Websites) produced by More to Life. www.moretolifemag.co.uk and www.moretodeath.co.uk.

Visiting our websites means you agree and consent to the practices described in this privacy policy. The responsibility to read and understand this privacy policy is yours and if you do not wish to adhere to it, you will not be authorised to access our website or engage in any of the services our websites provide. For our user agreement please visit ww.moretolifemag.co.uk/useragreement.

As a data controller (a legal term used in the Data Protection Act 1998), we will securely store and process your personal information provided to us by you. We have processed our application for a certificate number from the ICO.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Any personal information you provide to us will never be distributed indiscriminately. Please read below for details of how we collection information, what we do with it and what rights you have in regard to that information.  This privacy policy may change occasionally, so please check back here regularly.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  1. What personal information do we collect from you?
  2. How is your personal information processed, stored and secured?
  3. How do we use your personal information?
  4. Do we share your personal information with anyone else?
  5. What are the Age Restrictions?
  6. How long with we keep your personal information?
  7. What if you no longer require marketing messages?
  8. Social media.
  9. Keeping your personal information accurate and current
  10. How to contact us

 

  1. What personal information do we collect from you?
  • 1. What is personal information? Personal information is any information that allows someone to identify you, for example, your name, address, telephone and mobile numbers, email address, as well as any information about you that is associated with or linked to, or could be linked to, any of the foregoing data.
  • 2. Your personal information is collected when you register or fill in a form on any of our websites including relation to subscriptions, competitions, offers and promotions and personal information you provide in online surveys and forums on a voluntary basis. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Website, subscribe to newsletters, place an order or participate in discussion boards on our Website. The information you give us may include your name, address, email, phone number and payment details.
  • 3. Personal information that is provided by you will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided, unless you are informed otherwise at the time of giving the information.
  1. How is your personal information processed, stored and secured?
  • 1. Your personal information may be processed both in and outside the UK. When you submit your details in whichever country you are situated you agree to the information being processed in the UK.
  • 2. Our Websites and our servers, based in the UK, have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect against unauthorised or unlawful use of your personal information as well as the accidental loss, destruction or damage of your personal information whilst under our control.
  • 3. You must understand that no data transmission online can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.
  1. How do we use your personal information?
  • 1. More to Life processes personal information for the following purposes:
    • providing you with goods and/or services that you have requested and communicating with you about those products and services;
    • monitoring, developing and improving the Websites, our services and your experience;
    • providing a personalised service;
    • providing you with information about More to Life, or our business partners’ products and services where you have provided your consent. You will always be able to opt-out or unsubscribe from these messages;
    • send out email alerts you have agreed to receive. You will always be able to unsubscribe from these messages;
    • processing and dealing with any complaints or enquiries made by you or legally on your behalf;
    • we may also be required to disclose your personal information to authorities who can request this information by laws governing More to Life, for instance for the prevention and detection of crime, the capture or prosecution of offenders and the assessment or collection of taxes; and
    • other purposes related to any of the above.
  • 2. More to Life may also contact you about your registration details, to manage any account or subscription you have with us, or to provide customer service, even if you have opted-out of or declined to consent to receiving promotional emails. We may also contact you if we consider that revisions to this privacy policy are sufficiently important to notify you about them.
  1. Do we share your personal information with anyone else?
  • 1. We may disclose your personal information to partners of More to Life who supply services to you on behalf of More to Life and who need to process personal information in the provision of such services. When you request goods and services from More to Life, you are consenting to the disclosure of your personal information to More to Life’s partners who may provide such goods and services under contract and guarantee to our satisfaction that they have sufficiently robust processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information whilst it is in their care.
  • 2. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    • If all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

4.3. Under certain circumstances we may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information and we reserve the right to comply with any such legally binding request. Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be:

  • in the administration of justice;
  • where we have to defend ourselves legally;
  • in complying with the mandatory requirements of a government department collecting information; and
  • to protect or defend the rights or property of More to Life and its owners or users of our services.
  • Other than this, More to Life will not disclose any of your personal information to any other third parties without your consent.
  1. What are the age restrictions?
  • If you are aged [16] or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.
  1. How long will we keep your personal information?
  • We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as necessary.
  1. What if you no longer require marketing messages?
  • We give you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information. When you register on one of our sites or respond to one of our communications or offers, we will ask you to make choices about receiving further marketing communications from us. Should you wish to stop receiving marketing communications from us, you will be able to unsubscribe or opt-out, or you can contact us and we will make the changes for you. Our contact details are at the end of this privacy policy. Please remember to include your full name and address in order that we may make the changes that you request.
  1. Social Media.
  • 1. Social networking sites, such as Facebook, among others, work with us as trusted third party partners. We also work with application developers who specialise in social media, so that we can connect with your social networks. We provide access to our Websites for third parties and business partners so that we can generate interest in our products and services among members of your social networks and to allow you to share product and service interests with friends in your network.
  • 2. We are not able to control how your personal information is collected, stored or used by such third party sites or to whom it is disclosed. You should review the privacy policies and settings on any social networking site that you subscribe to so that you understand the information they may be sharing.
  1. Keep your personal information accurate and current.
  • 1. You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. Simply contact us in writing at our registered address.
  • 2. If we are legally able, we will provide you with copies of all the personal information we hold about you. We require that you provide us with identification before we release such information.
  • 3. Please keep us informed of any changes to the personal information we hold about you.
  1. How to contact us.

Any questions relating to this privacy policy or to your personal information should be directed to office@moretolifemag.co.uk  or in writing to:

 

The Editor

More to Life

Maghull Business Centre

1 Liverpool Road North

Liverpool L31 2HB

Telephone: 044 (0)151 527 1577

 

Share with your friends










Submit